Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Insight Clinical and Forensic Psychological services (Insight) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act (Vic) 2001 “Privacy Laws”, and other relevant laws about how private health service providers handle personal information (including but not limited to client mental health information).

We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how Insight collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

This Privacy Statement sets out in brief how Insight will handle your personal information. For further information, please ask a staff member, or visit our website: www.insightcfps.com.au.

In respect of Clients, Insight will collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with mental health care and for directly related purposes. For example, Insight may collect, use or disclose personal information:

  • Assessment for provision of mental health care services;
  • Clinical or Forensic psychological assessments;
  • To liaise with health professionals, Medicare or your private health fund;
  • In an emergency where your life is at risk and you cannot consent; or
  • For other purposes required or permitted by law.

Personal information held by Insight will include your name and contact details as well as case notes and reports written by the clinician.  This information is collected directly from the Intake worker or your clinician.  With your consent (informed and signed), information may be obtained from other family members, your general practitioner, or from a professional who has treated you in the past.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose unless we have your written permission except for statistics gathered for internal quality assurance from which you cannot be personally identified.  All information about you is stored securely electronically or in locked storage.

We will not use or disclose your personal information to any other persons or organisations for any other purpose unless you have consented.

In exceptional circumstance, Insight is compelled by law to disclose personal information without your written permission.  These are:

  • If your case notes are subpoenaed by the Courts
  • If you appear in danger of harming yourself or others
  • In both cases, your clinician will try and discuss the matter with you first.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access personal information held by Insight subject to some exceptions allowed by law.  Your request must be in writing for security purposes and approved by the Director of Insight.  If you have any concerns about your information in your case file, you are encouraged to discuss this with your clinician.  You will have the opportunity to amend any information that is incorrect.

Feedback and Questions

If you have any feedback about our service, wish to make a complaint or have questions about the service and your privacy, please speak with your clinician or contact the clinic and speak to the Director or Principal Psychologist on (03) 9325 4567.

How to contact the office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner

In Person:           121 Exhibition St, Melbourne VIC 3000

By Phone:           1300 666 444

By mail:               GPO Box 5057, Melbourne VIC 3001

Online:                 https://www.cpdp.vic.gov.au

Due to current Government restrictions we are not utilising our online Booking System, Please contact reception on
(03) 9325 4567
for an appointment.